Dates: 12-14 September, 2018
Location: Ilia University, Tbilisi, Georgia
The first SCCC met in Paris in September 2016 and was followed up by smaller meetings in North America. Following up on its general theme, SCCC-2 will bring together linguists working on different aspects of the scientific study of language and experts in Georgian and South Caucasian (Kartvelian) languages. Its primary goal is to promote a dialogue between scholars from different approaches, established scholars, as well as graduate students and young scholars at the beginning of their career.
The main goal of the conference is to create a research community of scholars working on Kartvelian languages, which is reflected in the format of the workshop.
The workshop will include the invited presentation by Alice Harris, several tutorials, and poster presentations (there will be no standard conference presentations)
Call for posters:
Submissions are invited for posters on the scientific study of South Caucasian languages.
Abstracts are invited from all areas: phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax, semantics, pragmatics, typology, language acquisition, psycholinguistics and neurolinguistics of South Caucasian languages. Posters and presentations will be in English.
Instructions for Abstract Submission:
Presentations must be in English. Abstracts should be anonymous and must not exceed 2 pages (A4, 1 inch-margins on all four sides, Times New Roman 12 pt.), including data and references. Abstracts must be submitted online using the link below. We will accept electronic submissions only (.pdf files).